U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i take 20 mg zyprexa every night. when i wake up in morning i experience anxiety worry stress ocd irritability & inability to feel good. correlation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Possible correlation: Possible side effects from zypreza include asthenia, dizziness, drowsiness, extrapyramidal rxn, hyperkinetic muscle activity, cogwheel rigidity, drug-induced parkinson's disease, dyspepsia, mask-like face, xerostomia, feeling sad or empty & loss of interest or pleasure. I therefore prefer natural interventions for mental health care & I am available for counseling via HealthTap. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take zyprexa (olanzapine) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cat. C: Zyprexa (olanzapine) is a category c medication for pregnancy, meaning that the risks and benefits need to be carefully balanced and evaluated but no serious adverse events are yet described. Do not suddenly stop any medicine until talking with your doctor. Zyprexa (olanzapine) is safer than many drugs such as lithium or Depakote used for similar indications. It is listed as "possibly unsafe" for lactation.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My father had shingles, am I more likely to also experience shingles?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. DAVID AMOS
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Shinglews: Shingles is a reactivation of chicken pox you have during your childhood, the rash occur only on one side fo the body, there is a vaccine you can take to prevent you from developing shingles in the future. Children who completed varicilla vacine will prevent developing chicken pox and shingles in the future.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does everyone experience symptoms of an hepatitis b infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Hopefully not: Hopefully no one that does not have the disease contracts it!
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can you experience spotting with mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD even if you never have for the past 2 years?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is possible to have spotting with a Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud even if you have not previously. While the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud causes thinning of the uterine lining, it is still possible to have occasional spotting. Like all birth control, if you have changes in stress, weight or health, you can have changes in your bleeding.
A member asked:

My surgeon has extensive experience in doing gastric bypass surgery but have never done a takedown operation on gastric bypass. What should I do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Go to: Another surgeon. Many of today's surgeons are trained laparoscopically but are not so confident in open procedures. Older surgeons are more experienced in both, since they started with open procedures and then they adopted laparoscopic ones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
