A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi kindly advise, i'm pregnant went for blood test my hcg level is 43 meaning i'm between 3-4 weeks pregnant. i started spotting yesterday and i'm a bit worried. is this normal in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can be ok,: Implantation of the fertilized egg can cause this, if increases and or cramping, you should let your doctor know.
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Your Progesterone is low because you are very early in your pregnancy, unless you have had repetitive pregnancy losses.
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: That's an appropriate rise in hcg level. It is way too early to see anything on ultrasound, but that is an appropriate rise.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: HCG increases rapidly in early pregnancy. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be: An HCG level of less than 5 is non-pregnant state. Above 25 indicates pregnancy. Between 5 and 25 needs to be repeated in 3-4 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month