A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on day 4 of 5 of cipro for uti.symptoms are vastly improved but definitely not gone&still bothering me.this is after 7 days coamoxiclav.new a-biotic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Resistant bug?: Suggest you finish current course of anti-biotics.Resistant organisms can be dealt with by,in your case(as it is helping) ,extending cipro(as symptoms going away) or by doing a urine culture,microscopy and sensitivity test to identify most appropriate anti-biotic to use.In the mean time,lots of clear fluids to assist with flushing.Avoid holding urine in.
Answered on Jan 23, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
May NeedAntibiotics?: How many colonies of K Pnumonia and what did the urinalysis show how many WBCs and Nitrites.If there are more than 100000 colonies of Klebsella Pnumon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: After 3 days u should have no sxs., so call the doc who put u on the Cipro (ciprofloxacin) as u prob need a diff antibiotic, as they should have sent ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Needs Investigations: Recurrent urinary tract infections require investigations to determine if there is an etiology predisposing for infections. Also, you need urine cultu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month