A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ankle sprain 5 mths ago w/ instability and pain.ortho recommends pt for 4-6 wks & brace then mri if no improvement. chances this will require surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Talk to ortho: In general, surgery is the last resort but whether you will need it or not depends on your recovery and disability.
Answered on Jan 21, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Moshe Lewis
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Boot has pros/cons: at this point you should be improved and need really good ankle proprioception exercises. the issues with a boot or bracing are underuse that can lead ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
P.T.: With your history and exam, physical therapy geared to strengthen the tendons about your ankle and improve your proprioception( balance / coordination ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes: Every day in the United States, roughly 10, 000 people suffer ankle injury, with most of these being sprains. Mri can depict ligament injuries and ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
I would have this: ankle evaluated by a Board Certified Orthopedist with Sub Specialty of FOOT/ANKLE treatment...sound like a surgical approach may well be indicated (C ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month