A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 mth old just got roteq vaccine for rotavirus. i was told to wash hands good after poopy diapers. can virus be transferred through babies saliva?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
No: Rota virus vaccine contains weakened yet live virus and therefore has a potential to infect individuals with weakened immune system. The virus is excreted In vaccinated infants’ feces but not in their saliva.
Answered on Jan 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: If the kid vomited within hours of the oral dose it might contaminate you or other surfaces with the weak rotavirus strains. Good hand washing can rem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not harmless: In addition to causing severe illness of up to a week or more, since it often occurs in epidemic form in daycare centers and other areas in which chil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
It is a live virus: vaccine. However, if your immune system is normal and you wash your hands after changing his diaper, you should not be at risk for getting the virus f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month