A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my 5 1/2 month old was prescribed duricef today. first dose 45 min ago, now he is asleep for the night. should i keep watch in case he is allergic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
I wouldn't: But then I would expect any dangerous issue to be present within half an hour, rashes & the like are not any danger & might show up within 3-4 days. I'm not paranoid by nature but you may have the need so do as you wish. I don't let these rare events control my sleep plans.
Answered on Jan 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
14 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Similar meds: They are both first generation cephalosporin class of antibiotics and have similar antibacterial spectrum and chemical make-ups. It should work in sim ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No interaction: You can indulge in alcohol when using this eye product without any extra risk.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Well: You need to contact your prescribing doctor and tell him your issue. You must also eradicate the strep so better let doctor know the problem
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
About head bonks...: Children often hit their heads on things. If a child is behaving differently after a mild injury, she should be evaluated by her primary doctor. Somet ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month