A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the leg compression devices used after surgeries cause a superficial blood clot if they are too tight or not the correct size? worn for 3 nights

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Clot: Very unlikely. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lorne Bigley
33 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Usually, support stockings are used to treat those with blood clots, but if they are not fitted correctly, they can cause problems. I have seen, once, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joe Golowa
18 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not likely: If your jeans are just tight in one part of the leg acting like a tourniquet it could theoretically cause stasis or slowing of flow which may predisp ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: On the contrary it may help to prevent clots (superficial phlebitis and DVT ) by preventing the pooling ( stagnation ) of blood, should use during ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Please see a hematologist to rule out clotting factor disorders called coagulopathies or thrombophilias. They are actually quite common. I myself have ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month