U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

9.5 months s/p slap and bankart repair of r shoulder. i have been cleared for all physical activities. what are chances of re-tear?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanlie Lottering
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Retear: There is always a possibility of re-tear. It is important to follow the aftercare plan your specialist adviced. Do all your physio sessions and wear the sling for the time it was prescribed. If your dr gives you the go ahead to exercise you can do so, but start alow. Maybe start if with repetitions rather than heavy weight training.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

When I wake up in the night I have pains between my shoulder blades and inside my chest. Is it something to worry about?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Maybe: Your symptoms may be from acid reflux from your stomach to your esophagus when you lay down. Try taking some Tums (calcium carbonate) (antacids). If the pain does not go away, i would call your doctor to make sure that it is not something more serious.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for erythema multiforme to clear up?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
2-6 weeks: It depends on what caused it in the first place and whether or not it is mild or severe.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Would using my medications more frequently than prescribed speed up the clearing of my acne?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Acne use meds often: You doctor has prescribed medications for you (i assume) to be given, used, applied at specific times. More does not make it better. More pills would be dangerous; more frequent applications of the topical medication might cause burning and peeling. Stick to your "doctor's orders.".
Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.
TX
A member asked:

Can exercise clear out heart inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Cardio conditioning: There are many causes of cardiac inflammation--infections, drug/chemo, radiation effects, excess alcohol, rheumatologic diseases, uncontrolled diabetes etc..While exercise itself does not get rid of inflammation in the heart, it may improve heart function and general health. It can help lower cholesterol/sugar, blood pressure and thus better heart-health. Other diseases must be treated. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
