A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take a 3 day course of antibiotic zithromax and 5 days course of anti viral oseltamivir susp(c) in parallel for a 4 years old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Check with Paed: While there are no recognized drug interactions between these drugs it is best to check wit( your child’s paediatrician who will consider the indication for treatment, condition treated and your child’s history. Best wishes
Answered on Jan 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Nil: No drug interactions according to medscape.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Interesting program: Office flu tests are not 100% accurate, are expensive,and some insurers will not pay me for doing them (my loss).I feel better using the label after t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days: It can take 7-10 days for symptoms to clear entirely, including white patches. Even with a positive strep test, many or most symptoms like this are du ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: Most coughs and respiratory problems are viral in which antibiotics don't help. However, you need a thorough history and physical to determine whethe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month