A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can an infant of 8 n 1/2 months old take flygyl to stop diarrhea ? good morning doctors.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vivian Henry Meintjes
Specializes in
Use Smecta instead: It is safe to use but I will not promote the use of Flagyl or any antibiotic unless there is prove of bacteria or paracytes. Rather use Smecta or Pectrolyte which has a far better safety profile in kids
Answered on Apr 11, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can check: A pediatrician can take a look at a fresh poop in the diaper. The Dr. will want to know if the baby has been eating anything other than breast milk an ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Common issue: The average toddler will have 2-3 episodes of vomiting/diarrhea /yr due to common gut viruses. Many of these are followed by simple rashes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month