U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moorhead, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

my uterus measures 16.3 by 6.3 by 9.1 cm fibroids measure 5.5 cm 2.6 cm 4.6 today i am 51 have not gone through menopause. can i wait for a hysterectomy? in august of this year it measured 9.5 by 15.2 by 6.0 has it grown that much in 4 months

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
"fibroid" surgery: Unless you are having severe bleeding with your periods, even with an enlarged fibroid uterus there is no need for immediate surgery. Your estrogen levels at 51 are usually very high, and fibroids grow with that stimulus. Ask your gyn physician about low dose oral bcp's, since menopause average is 54-56, and this will decrease ovarian estrogen, with slowing or stopping fibroid growth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will breastfeeding help shrink my uterus to its pre-pregnancy size?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not a direct effect.: Breastfeeding itself probably does not shrink your uterus, but it causes your body to produce Pitocin (oxytocin) which will make your uterus contract. This is natures way of minimizing your postpartum blood loss. By about six weeks postpartum, your uterus will be back to a normal size regardless of whether you breastfeed.
A 42-year-old member asked:

If i'm 20 weeks and the doctor measured my uterus as 22 CM when it should be 20 CM does this mean that my dates are wrong?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Uterine size measurements should be roughly the same as how many weeks you are. They can vary by 2 to 3 centimeters. They can vary because of mother's weight or slightl differences between how different doctors get the measurement. Two centimeters is really not significant.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel my baby hiccuping in the womb?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Babies hiccup a lot! you will feel small quick movements when they happen, especially when your baby is bigger. When we are listening to your baby's heartbeat with a doppler we can hear the hiccups.
A 38-year-old member asked:

When will my uterus be back to normal after giving birth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
6 weeks: Usually by your 6 week postpartum check your uterus is back to normal size. Breastfeeding helps the uterus to shrink and also decreases your bleeding after delivery.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How safe is the polyvinyl alcohol used for uterine aterial embolization?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Sarin
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Safe: Pva is a safe particle that is used for uterine artery embolization. However, it's particles are irregular in shape and not a consistent size. Therefore the use of this has largely been abandoned outside of a few select centers. There are many other embolic agents that are used, thought to have have more uniform size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
