A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

took hiv 4gen blood test 28 day s out, is this a good time to take this test as i just learned 2/3 weeks optimal for antigen det?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more tests: A negative result is good, but it is too soon to exclude HIV diagnosis. You may wish to take HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure to be sure.
Answered on Dec 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not conclusive: These results are reassuring; it is unlikely you were infected. However, the results are not conclusive. Following PEP, it is necessary to test for HI ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Test accuracy: Every test we do has a margin of error, due to both the nature of the test itself or how people behave when they collect samples, and the biologic var ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Need actual HIV test: It is unlikely the clinic would have tested you for HIV without telling you, and routine lab tests would not include HIV antigens and will give no us ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doesn't matter: At 15 months, it doesn't matter. Any and all HIV tests that exist will detect HIV infection if more than a few weeks have passed and for sure aft ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month