A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

touched vaginal yeast discharge then absentmindedly rubbed eyes immediately after. can i get a yeast infection in my eye now and go blind?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janetta Carolin Malan
Specializes in
Yeast infection site: Vaginal yeast infection cannot spread to eyes in immunocompetent individuals.
Answered on May 19, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: You likely have allergic conjunctivitis especially if you have nasal symptoms as well and the symptoms are seasonal in nature. Try antihistamine eye d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes : Yes it can be transferred by touch. You need immediate evaluation and care for both the eye infection and vaginal candida infection at an emergency d ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thys Geldenhuys
Specializes in General Practice
Gynecology: Yes, you can get treatment during pregnancy. Discuss it with your gynaecologist at your next visit.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Yeast or fungus infections of the eyes can occur. It would be unusual but if you develop any signs of eye inflammation, get seen by an ophthalmologist ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month