A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are contraction-like cramps normal during week 8 of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No, please at least give your ob-gyn doctor a call as soon as you can to let them know what is going on. We're not able to adequately handle this over a messaging platform. Hope this helps
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Severe - get eval: Get checked. Severe dysmenorrhea can be caused by polyps, fibroids & adenomyosis.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The primary chemical is called prostaglandin.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Anovulation: It sounds as if you are experiencing anovulatory cycles. These are cycles where the ovary fails to release an egg. This causes temporary hormonal dis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Symptoms to watch for early on include a missed period, headaches, tender breasts, nausea and lower backaches. If you have been sexually active and ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month