U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 40-year-old female asked:

Do you recommend treating latent tb for an adult who might be exposed recently to tb ( clear chest x-ray, negative sputum test, positive skin test ) ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aveshen Govender
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not necessarily : Latent TB does not necessarily require treatment unless one is immunosuppressed or is going to start medication that may cause immunosuppression. Latent TB May never progress to active TB, however monitor closely for symptoms and test early for active TB should this occur


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
