A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do you recommend treating latent tb for an adult who might be exposed recently to tb ( clear chest x-ray, negative sputum test, positive skin test ) ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Not necessarily : Latent TB does not necessarily require treatment unless one is immunosuppressed or is going to start medication that may cause immunosuppression. Latent TB May never progress to active TB, however monitor closely for symptoms and test early for active TB should this occur
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: In those with a newly positive TB it is common to run all those tests & then give them a TB medicine for many months to be sure they remain dorman ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
TB protocols: There are very specific TB protocols for this situation - what meds to use and how long. You can find these protocols on the CDC website and/or an exc ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elena Vezza
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends on risk: If you have a recent conversion, meaning you were negative and now you are positive, a chest xray is done to see if you have the disease. sputum cul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not TB: This sounds like a chest cold, not TB. Your positive skin test reflects exposure only, not active disease, and you were adequately treated. See your p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month