A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

intermittent pulsitile tinnitus had a mra mrv ct of ear bone found anatomical varient high jugular bulb. angiogram to rule out dural fistula needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call doc: Call the doctor who did that scan or the doc that ordered it & find out where you can have it done in your area. Check out freestanding CT, XR & MRI locations too, to see if they do it. Radiology facilities that are not attached to a hospital are often much cheaper (by over 80%). Also contact your insurance company as they can also tell you were you may get this done near you & accepts your ins,
Answered on Mar 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
In most cases,: tailored MRA/MRV should be sufficient to screen for dural AV fistula. Conventional angiography can be reserved for treatment planning or equivocal ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Radiologist: This is a case where your physician should inform the radiologist about your symptoms and ask for the best study.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No,: that is probably not sufficient to work up pulsatile tinnitus. Causes unrelated to venous anomalies may be undetected on mrv.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tinnitus: You already had an MRA. Follow advice of your ENT


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month