U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 29-year-old female asked:

can a person take anticoagulants for pulmonary embolism even though aspirin makes their petechiae worse?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: Aspirin is no treatment for pulmonary embolism. Anticoagulant like heparin and oral anticoagulant like warfarin or newer agents such as xarelto are required. There may be a problem if your petechiae are caused by low platelets but not if they are caused by vasculitis. A hematologist would collaborate with your physician to assure that you are properly treated or if anticoagulants can't be used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take aspirin or tylenol (acetaminophen) if you have hepatitis c?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Liver: The short answer is that tylenol (acetaminophen) is used for transplant patients with certain restrictions: it can be safe. For a normal adult, no more than 2 grams/day with no alcohol. For a variety of reasons, even social alcohol and tylenol (acetaminophen) do not mix. Aspirin and nsaids should be avoided by those with liver disease. These are general guideliens, of course. Speak with your GI or liver specialist as needed.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can clindamycin be used to treat upper respiratory infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Yes: Clindamycin mainly covers anaerobic infections. These "anaerobes" are the bacteria that can reside in a patients mouth. Clindamycin can be used in aspiration pneumonias and in lung abscesses (a pocket full of pus in the lungs).
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does the gastroenteritis lead to upper respiratory infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Very rarely: Most of the microbes (i.e. Bacteria or viruses) which cause infectious gastroenteritis generally are only attracted to the gastrointestinal (GI) system. Therefore, it would be very unusual for a GI bacteria or virus to spread to the lungs. Occasionally patients with gastroenteritis aspirate (choke and cough) and develop an aspiration pneumonia. But this is a secondary problem.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is asthma an example of upper respiratory infection?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: Asthma is a disease of the lower respiratory tract - the bronchi. It is also, usually, not an infection, but can be triggered by one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
