U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 67-year-old male asked:

i have high cholesterol and had a minor stroke. been on a range of statins and most recently lipanthyl the former give me severe tinnitus latter a severe skin reaction doctor has prescribed ezetrol as an alternative . discovery rejected twice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aveshen Govender
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Requires motivation : Request for your Family Doctor or physician to send a letter of motivation for the off formulary item. Must detail your high risk for further morbidity and your current side effects with regular treatment. They may be more amenable to approve with a comprehensive motivation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
