A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

1min insertive oral, no blood seen. after 33days fever 38+°c for 2days, sorethroat, weakness. after 40days 1cm red armpit lump+neck bump. can be hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Symptoms of HIV can start manifesting 2- 4 weeks after exposure. Sometimes it takes even longer than that. You must get checked for STDs. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 7, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Dr. Kaur is correct! HIV is not as likely as other std's, so check for the rest, including gonorrhea and syphilis.
Oct 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Throat pain: It could be caused by a viral illness.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Flu: 2 parts. You may be having mild symptoms of the flu after the shot but you need to get that arm checked. Sounds like the spot may be infected
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Symptomatic expression of acute HIV syndrome can take many forms, the more common being a mononucleosis-like illness, but many things can occur. What ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
HIV vs Strep: HIV RNA , Rapid antibody test – would likely not give a positive for HIV within 5 days of contact. A culture that is positive for strep means that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month