A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a year ago, calprotectin 680. a colonoscopy was carried, with everything clean. scope reached the ileum, still clean. could it still be crohns?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tuendra Venketasloo Bisetty
Specializes in
Yes: If you are still symptomatic then the likelyhood of inflammatory bowel disease is high. I would suggest imaging the small intestine, with a capsule endoscopy. If symptom free then repeat the calprotectin level.
Answered on Oct 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Ileitis: Your gastroenterologist is best qualified to answer this, but I wonder if Crohn involvement of the ileus explains the elevated calprotectin level and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Possibly: If the colonoscopy was indeed normal, then ulcerative or Crohn's colitis would be unlikely. Crohn's of the small intestine is still possible but usual ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
No diagnostic test: is ever 100%. There are always false negatives and positives. In your case, your doctor was probably looking for kidney stones or infection or a pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Terminal ileum: What is the biopsy report of colonscopy? Answer is in biopsy whether crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, internal hemorrhoid or cancer. Prilosec is f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month