A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a lap nissen fundoplication 2 years ago and am try to get fit again, what exercise can i do without risking it tearing, can i do martial art or core exercises, body weight exercises or should i only do cardio also have hyperlipidemia, ldl of 11

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johannes hendrik Snyman
Specializes in Breast Surgery
Any exercise: Strenuous exercise should do no harm.
Answered on Sep 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Safwaan Desai
Specializes in
Statin medications : Hi. Anti cholesterol medication (statins) are known to cause muscle cramps and pain. They may also have effects on the liver. This can occur across th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Welle
15 years experience Bariatrics
No: A lap band is a device that wraps around the top of your stomach used to treat obesity. A fundoplication wraps the top of your stomach around itself t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Valerie Halpin
27 years experience Bariatrics
Technically, : Technically, yes, you can have bariatric surgery after a nissen fundoplication. A previous nissen fundoplication for gastroesophageal reflux disease ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Well...: I am not a GI specialist but do see a lot of patients with gerd. If the ppi has controlled your symptoms, then surgery is probably not needed. Since ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month