A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sti urine test for chlamydia and ghonorrea. both back negative. but only waited 45 mins since last pass of urine, midstream taken. is result accurate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: These tests look for minuscule amounts of the germ DNA that can be found in urine. It doesn't take a bladder full to find it. Some docs may do a swab of the pee hole to gather a sample but it is labor intensive and not tolerated as well by the patient. It can always be repeated.
Answered on Sep 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infecti ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Tested how?: Was the test culture or DNA test. DNA test is more reliable. If you are concerned about STD, you should discuss with your doctor about getting tested ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes should be: Your test should still be accurate.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: A positive PCR test means you have genetic material from chlamydia present in the sample. This is often discovered in a urine sample from patients wh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month