U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old male asked:

my husband is hiv pos but undetectable, would prep be advisable for myself?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
It may: An undetectable viral load does not eliminate risk of transmission. It’s best for you to use barrier protection (condoms) at all times. PrEP can be used if you are still at high risk, and especially if you are trying to fall pregnant (although you should first explore other methods - eg in vitro). Please speak to your Family Doctor for individualized advice


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can I takefertility tablet when hiv pos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Talk to your OB/gyn : Biological changes caused by HIV, including systemic illnesses, stress, and weight loss, may affect the function of reproductive organs and result in infertility. HIV pregnancy is considered High Risk, and therefore this question would be better directed to your OB/Gyn. They can determine the best course and determine the precautions to take for a healthy pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
