A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i found a small trace of dried blood on my phone which has been there a few days. no cuts but would have touched face. risk of hepatitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No risk: This is not the way transimission occur.
Answered on Sep 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: This is a hardy virus that can live for long periods outside the body. However, it does not pass easily unless it is introduced directly into the bloo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: The hepatitis viruses are rarely if ever caught by exposure to blood in the environment, and contact with dried blood is especially low risk. And with ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: This isn't a risk for HIV, hepatitis, or any other blood borne infection. No virus can survive once it dries, let alone for several years. Don't worry ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month