A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i have sex with high risk people(sex worker) using condom and it dont break, should i take prep for prevent geeting hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
May not be necessary: If you talking about pep , it may not be necessary but check with a sexually transmitted disease specialist since you had sex with high risk people.
Answered on Feb 13, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely yes: but you may need to search locally with the internet, to find a doctor, local to you. If you find the right doctor, they can help.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
HIV testing both: If both you and your partner are HIV negative, there would be no need to worry about HIV infection
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Quite effective: If used correctly. But nothing is 100% protective and thus the risk for HIV is not zero but likely under single digit percentage-wise.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: But can get tested and start Is PEP-post exposure prophylaxis If you’re HIV-negative or don’t know your HIV status, and in the last 72 hours you can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month