A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

red, itchy rash on back of hand, below thumb. does not respond well to hydrocortisone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kelsey Phelps
8 years experience Family Medicine
Stronger cream: You should be evaluated by a doctor, who may prescribe a stronger prescription-strength steroid cream if they think it appropriate. Hydrocortisone was a good thing to start with! Sometimes it's not strong enough.
Answered on Sep 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Contact derm: Sounds like contact dermatitis or poison ivy. May need to use cortisone for a week
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Skin rash: If not eczema then it could be a fungal infection and treatment for that it anti-fungal creams that are available in pharmacies without prescription. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fazel Mookadam
Specializes in
Chilblains: this sounds like the rare case of chilblains. keep your hands warm during the winter months and well moisturized to protect the skin from cutting and ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: A physician or dermatologist would have to inspect this type of rash in order to make a diagnosis. It could be an allergic dermatitis or eczema. Conti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month