U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 17-year-old male asked:

urine c/s report on 01.09.18 : wbc 15-20/hpf, rbc 20-30, bacteria few present, culture- negative, no growth after 48 hrs of incubation. is there uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikley: You probably do not have usual bacterial infection, but it does not mean that there is no problem with the urinary tract. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What must I do or not do after a chlamydia trachomatis culture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Precautions: The best precaution is not to be sexually active until you know the results of your testing.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:

Hi im on trimethrprim for a bladder infection, been on them 4 days and have 2 tablets at 200mg a day, can u get side affects even after 4 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:

My urine test showed nitrates and leucocytes, but the culture was normal. I'm still very uncomfortable. Should I keep taking antibiotics ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Treat it: Symptoms of urgency, frequency and burning with the urinary nitrites and leukocytes should be treated. Such infections sometimes do not yield a culture because the specimen was taken after you took the antibiotics or specimen was not collected or transported properly. Symptomatic urinary tract infection should be treated.
A member asked:

Period is 4wks late..Iv had pregnancy symptoms but neg blood&urine. Could it still be pregnancy? Waist increased 1inch since last week.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Unlikely: If all testing negative, i doubt it. You may have simply not ovulated last cycle and that is why you are so late. Are your periods normally regular? Check with your obgyn and good luck.
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.