U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 51-year-old female asked:

i have recently had an mri of my lumbar spine and the conclusion : was degenerative disc disease in lower lumbar spine & central disc extrusion at the level of l4-l5. can this make both my legs numb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
YES: A central protrusion can cause a narrowing of the space for the spinal cord causing "SPINAL STENOSIS" a condition characterized by BILATERAL lower extremity symptomatology....numbness, tingling, and pain (when walking called NEUROGENIC CLAUDICATION. Hope this is helpful BTW there is TREATMENT for this situation...a SPINE SPECIALIST should be consulted ..(Look for a Teaching Hospital if possible! Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
