A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hickey type rash on my chest. it is not raised and is not ichy. there are two parallel red lines with a space in between. i also have a sore throat.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you, but it may be rash due to a viral infection. You may watch and wait. If the rash spreads to other parts, becomes vesicular, you remain febrile for more than 3-4 days, or lose weight, see a doctor.
Answered on Aug 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Kuo-Chian Chang
51 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If : If your red bumps are itchy, and the individual bumps last less than 24 hours while new bumps develop on other parts of body, you may have hives. Hive ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Libecco
19 years experience Dermatology
Multiple causes: There are several sources of a rash like this that vary greatly in source. Viral infections leading rashes with these symptoms are common. Streptoco ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tenderness,dysthesia: Such tenderness, if it's the skin, without rash or redness, suggests a hypersensitivity of skin disorder. I would look for deficiencies of magnesium,c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month