U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, VA
A 32-year-old female asked:

what does it mean if a tv ultrasound shows "central blood flow by color doppler evaluation"? it also showed an almost 5 cm hemorrhagic cyst.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Blood supply: Specific sonogram findings will need to be interpreted by the physician who ordered the test and who can interpret it within the proper clinical context. It sounds like the radiologist is describing the blood supply to the hemorrhagic cyst possibly to demonstrate that the cyst has not undergone torsion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have bilateral ovarian cysts. With no fluid.What does this mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Just ovarian cysts: Every woman of reproductive age forms cysts during her cycles--the process of ovulation forms cysts. Often these resolve/shrink, but unfortunately some don't and may enlarge resulting the "ovarian cyst" many have them and may not have symptoms. Some people have large ones and may cause pain. Some twist on themselves and cause torsion. If you concerns, consult doc. Good luck.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
