A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can i take instead of valacyclovir for cold sores? it's c currently making me dizzy, hallucinate, slurred speech, dark urine...can't be good.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Acyclovir, L-lysine: You can use Acyclovir cream and L-lysine capsule until your prescriber figures it out what to use instead of Valtrex.
Answered on Aug 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
VIRAL INFECTIONS: Viruses can promote worsening of ms, even a full blown relapse. Sounds like you recently had labor and delivery, and pregnancy is protective, but bre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Abnormal: The symptoms abnormal need to do a physician visit to get specific advice
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Bronchospasm : You are being treated for an infection. Please drink fluids, report fever and rest. The tightness in your chest may indicate bronchospasm and please f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Oral herpes Rx: Not sure what you mean by "lack of communication". Usual treatment of recurrent oral herpes (cold sores) is single dose of valacyclovir (Valtrex): 2 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month