A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can anyone answer gonnorhea positive condom broke pulled out immediately but he was taking penicillin can it still be transferred?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Unless and until the gonorrhea test comes back negative after treatment is completed, then the organism is still transferrable.
Answered on Aug 16, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Gonorrhea is passed in sexual fluids and a condom does not protect all surfaces that get wet during sex even if it remains intact. If the person has gonorrhea and has had less than adequate treatment (week+) they should be considered a contagious & avoided unless you don't care if you get it. Penicillin is not the treatment of choice anyway since resistant strains emerged in the 1970's.
Answered on Aug 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: Commonly used antibiotics such as penicillin, amoxicillin, azithromycin, etc., do not alter the effectiveness of hormonal contraceptive pills like bir ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
26 years experience Gynecology
No problem: Birth control will not let you get pregnant do not worry.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
It's possible: Penicillin could turn your partner's gonorrhea test negative, especially if he took the drug for a few days before the test was done. Probably little ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
25 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: They counsel i on not having sex until7-14 days after both of u treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month