A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for sperm to enter the vagina with the hymen still intact?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Actually the real issue is that the hymen may not be intact. If you have periods then it is not intact. The opening may not be very large but there is still at least a very small opening and so yes sperm could get inside
Answered on Sep 9, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
The basics: Except in rare cases (imperforate hymen) where girls will not have menses, all have an opening where sperm can get into the vagina. Any sperm deposited near enough to the hymen may find their way inside and trigger a pregnancy. It only takes one. If you are involved in heavy petting make sure he covers the penis with a condom or you may be a parent at some point.
Answered on Sep 9, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
33 years experience Pediatrics
Agreed. In normal girls and women, there is an opening in the hymen for menstrual blood to flow out, for any excess mucus to flow out, and for semen and sperm to flow in and out. So, it does not matter if the hymen is intact, broken, open, or whatnot... there should be an opening.
Jul 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: You need actual sperm to enter vagina to cause pregnancy. Would certainly suggest getting a pregnancy test if your next menstrual period is a week or ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You do not need penetrating sex for sperm to get inside and start the process of forming a pregnancy. Sperm have tails like fish, and can swim far eno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
Not likely: Anytime, fresh sperm enter the vagina during a woman's "fertile window" there is always a risk of pregnancy. Given the circumstances you describe (pla ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: It's possible but unlikely; sperm will die relatively quickly on the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month