A male asked:
Disclaimer

bp has been very high. dr recently tapered bystolic from 5 mg to 20 mg. how long should it be before i see a decrease in my bp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: BP depends on multiple factors. You can aid in lowering BP by diet & exercise. Visit drhoffman.com- many non medical agents can aid in decreasing BP.
Answered on Jul 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Incomplete data...: Yes, of course. But, it would be wise to re-ask this question with more facts such as what is your blood pressure now; what was it before? How soon or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Politically, legally, and commercially, the date of drug expiration is rigid, but in reality, a few days or weeks off such date is still safe. For urg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Half life is 12 hrs: So in 2-3 days it shoukd be diwn to negligible levels
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience Psychiatry
Minimal: Not sure what you are referring to as uta. Bystolic (nebivolol) is a BP medication. Hydrocodone does have some CNS depression. That is not that high o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month