A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

foreign object in rectum i might die?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Go to ER: Is foreign object in rectum result of sexual act? Tell the truth in ER & request the object need to be removed. You are not going to die!!
Answered on Jul 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phan answered
21 years experience General Surgery
Under anesthesia: If it can be put in, then it can be taken out. However, taken object out through the sphincter is more gentle and less traumatic under complete anest ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
No: A pilonidal cyst is an ingrown hair of the skin over the midline at the coccyx bone. There is no relation to the rectum at all. If this is happening ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Rectum not normal?: Hi i may need you to rephrase your question. But, the assumption i make is that your stool is frequent and/ or soft in the morning. It is very ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month