A female asked:
Disclaimer

what does lexapro show up as on a hair follicle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why do the test?: Lexapro is not a substance of abuse and there would be no medical reaso to test a hair for Lexapro or its metabolites. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age.
Answered on Jul 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Yes: The conbination of ulcerative colitis , migraine, gerds, are all neurotransmitter balance issues that if corrected will eliminate all of your problems ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): Unlikely with both. Lexapro is safer usually and can be used at lower dosages.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
It can: It can but there are so many causes of hair loss please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Spironolactone never causes hair loss. The other 2 are not likely causes. See a dermatologist for a definition of the type of hair loss.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month