U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 44-year-old female asked:

10cmx9cmx7cm ovarian cyst. 80% feud filled, remainder complex. how likely is this to go away? too scared to do surgery

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Audrey Lance
Gynecology 14 years experience
Ovarian cyst: Based on the size of the cyst and the fact that it is "complex" and not only fluid filled, it is very unlikely to go away on its own. Surgery is generally recommended for this. I don't know your age, but if you are >40 there is also a higher risk that this could be cancerous. Even if not cancer, it can cause other problems such as ovarian torision or cyst rupture. Recommend removal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
