U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Should i worry about abdominal pains during my 15th week of pregnancy.. similar pain to one would have if they had a uti without burning the urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yahya Atiya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See a gynae: Lower abdominal pain during pregnancy should be checked ASAP. If it is a UTI, it can potentially spread to the womb, with disastrous consequences. Worse still, if it is a primary infection of the membranes and fluid surrounding the baby, it can be fatal to the fetus. Do not take chances, see a Dr. Burning urine is NOT necessary for it to be a UTI.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
