A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i be worried that my normal vaginal discharge has increased drastically in the last week? i'm not sexually active. no discoloration or smell.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wait: Since there is no smell and if there is no bleeding, you may watch and wait. If you get itching, smell, or bleeding, it would be time to see your doctor. You may use panty-liners to avoid soiling your clothes. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Jun 26, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jun 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal disch/odor: Most unpleasant vaginal odors are due to infection. "Not sexually active" may not prevent all vaginal infections, since the term may exclude intercou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common problem : Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Foul smell discharge: A foul smelling vaginal discharge always requires a MD visit to ascertain if it is caused by a bacterial infection or not.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ian Taras
Dr. Ian Taras answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The : The most common cause for this is BV (bacterial vaginosis) which is technically not an std. Another less probable cause is an std called trichomonas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month