U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 69-year-old female asked:

vomiting thursday night. hot chocolate came up couldnt eat now diarrhoea. what should i take and what should i eat. i have rehydrate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Sucgang
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Dehydration follows: Please rehydrate as soon as possible either by mouth with water if you are not vomitting anymore, or by IV fluids at your local emergency room. Has the diarrhea stopped? If not you may take imodium but you should followup with your primary to check for salmonella from milk products.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can gassiness and loose stools with no other symptoms mean gluten problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Gluten sensitivy and allergy (celiac disease) can cause a host of problems including GI symptoms (abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, bloating), rashes, headaches, blood in the stools, anemia, etc.
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it bad that I can't really gargle without gagging or throwing up?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Let's ask an expert: This is a good question. I will refer to ENT and dentistry experts on healthtap. Thanks for asking.
A 20-year-old female asked:

My 4 month old has seedy yellow poop and is puking what's wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Poop is fine/?vomit: Yellow seedy poop would be declared "normal" baby poop/stool. No need to fret. Vomiting can still be a normal infant phenomena due to mild reflux. Check with your doctor to ensure the weight/growth is progressing in a normal fashion. Overfeeding with too large of a volume at one time may be the issue. Smaller amounts over a shorter period of time may help. Upright positioning after meals.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

I always feel like vomiting and weakness, tell me the reason?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REASONS-PLENTY: From irritation of the lining of your stomach, to foods, to esophageal or gallbladder problems, alcohol, smoking, stress... In other words, please see a doctor for proper diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
