U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 36-year-old male asked:

i am experiencing chest tightness (worsened by: worse at night) , shortness of breath (time frame: gradually) (worsened by: lying down, exercise or physical activity) (severity: mild) (better by: rest, sitting upright) , slow heart rate and heart palpita

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Shortness of breath is not normal, unless it is the mild temporary shortness of breath with sports activities (but even then, one must be sure he is not having more shortness of breath than his sports peers have). Possible reasons for shortness of breath include heart attack, heart arrhythmia, heart failure, fluid around the heart, fluid in the lungs, asthma, a bad case of costochondritis, etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
