U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Munising, MI
A 53-year-old female asked:

i'm having major dizziness,mild headaches,vision gets cloudy. trouble sleeping,night sweats,irritability,nightmares,inability to concentrate,passing ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
? Menopause: You may be experiencing menopause and should consult your gynecologist. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity as tolerated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I've been having acute bone pain from my right thumb to my shoulder and can't sleep, what could be causing this?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Kier
Rheumatology 51 years experience
Nerve pressure: Symptoms could be due to degenerative disease of the neck with pressure on the nerves. Carpal tunnel syndrome would be a remote consideration although symptoms not typical. If any numbness or tingling is present this would be consistent with nerve impingement.
A 33-year-old member asked:

My 20m old has an ear infection and is on antibiotics. Non stop sneezing today and when he lies down to sleep he is gagging? What should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Symptom care: Most of your issues are likely a viral cold with a secondary ear infection. The antibiotics very likely won't touch the cold symptoms. So symptom care is the only thing you can do. I have found that nose suctioning makes kids more angry than anything. However, taking the kid into a shower with you, as steamy as an be, for 10-15 minutes can help the snot flow out so they feel better and sleep bett.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Why am I realy hot sometimes?I have bad stomach pains, really sleepy, dizzy, and moody? I'm on the IUD but think I might be pregnant? Can u help?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
IUD: Iud can do that, especially the hormonal one (mirena). Chance of pregnancy is negligible with iud use, but if in doubt, you can do a home pregnancy test. There may be other reasons for you feeling like that, though. You should probably talk to you medical provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
