A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have pcos.i don't get my period if i don't take registrone tablets. will iui help me to get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Audrey Lance
14 years experience Gynecology
Yes: If you have PCOS, sometimes physicians will recommend a combination of clomiphene and IUI to increase your chances of getting pregnant. IUI alone is usually not enough. You should be aware that clomiphene increases your risk of having a multiple pregnancy (twins) to about 10%.
Answered on May 14, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
When in doubt: just check pregnancy test. And if you are still late and first pregnancy test was negative, check it again in 1 week. With PCOS your periods are irr ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
37 years experience Rheumatology
See Rheumatology: I would recommend you see a rheumatologist and ob/gyn with experience in anti phospholipid syndrome . You will require specialized care to avoid futu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you are ovulating with the Clomid (clomiphene) then the other meds would not likely offer any benefit. If you are not ovulating, then there may be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month