A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

periods from every 28 days & heavy lasting 5 to 7 to every 14 to 21 days & light & only lasts 2 to 4 days. pcp did blood work for fsh, thyroids, & others, all normal. home fsh urine test show positive for perimenopause. got all symptoms for it. am i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See gynecologist: 37 is a little too early for menopause, it would be prudent to consult a gynecologist as this is not a do it yourself matter. Two other things: 1. Use contraception for one year after your last period. 2. Take iron and multivitamin supplement to prevent anemia from excessive menstrual blood loss. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on May 22, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
May 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
PERIMENOPAUSE?: POSSIBLY. PLEASE SEE YOUR REGULAR DOCTOR OR A GYNECOLOGIST. GOOD LUCK . . .
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period flow can : happen from ovulation, or excessive buildup of uterine lining. If the buildup is occurring this can result in some abnormal cells developing over tim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Lab tests are just that. A diagnosis is made by a doctor after consideration of symptoms, labs , imaging etc. Wait to discuss it with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month