A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Diovan 160mg daily, for 10 days and b/p ranges from 157/88 - 147/78 , is this controlled? I was told I may need to take losartan 50mg at night.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eduardo Haddad
45 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Hypertension: No. Systolic pressure is above goal which is 130 or less. This is a good dose of diovan which is in the same family as losartan so adding that would not make any sense. Next best step is to add a low dose diuretic possibly combined with diovan on the same pill.
Answered on May 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
9 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
No: Everything should work the same way as before. It's just a matter of taking generic vs the name brand.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
valsartan: Diovan/hcl is valsartan/hcl and losartan/hcl is a different drug combination but closely related as both are angiotensin receptor blockers.
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience in Cardiology
Generic: Losartan/hctz is available as a generic. Speak with your doctor.
3
3 thanks
A 84-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Enalapril: Enalapril is notorious for causing cough in about 10% of people taking it. Losartan doesn't cause cough. There is another cause. You and your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month