A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i injured one of my testicles when i was young. now it has a little lump atteched to it. how do i treat this? is it potentially lethal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Abdus Khan
30 years experience Urgent Care
Not lethal but: needs to be checked. It could well be a small swelling from injury, and can easily treated by the urologist. But most likely it is nothing to worry about. I hope you get that checked and get an opinion.
Answered on May 15, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Spermatocele: the "pawnshop" sign [3 balls]. Benign.
May 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
Exam needed: A doctor needs to examine you. A common cause for what you describe is a fludi filled sac called a spermatocele, although that is rarely seen at your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Needs to see Dr.: Any hard lump on testicle is suspicious for cancer & needs to be checked ASAP. Soft or non-hard lumps such as cyst/s are usually benign. Scrotal u ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hurting for days?: Doesn't sound normal. You should get examined. You may have a hernia or the lump may be unrelated to your recent excercise. Better safe than sorry.
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
I : I think you may have an inguinal hernia. After lifting a heavy object , fat or part of your intestine can travel down into the scrotum. This places pr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month