A female asked:
Disclaimer

possible e. coli (vomiting 1 day, diarrhea 5 days), and have a rash. will rest and probiotics be sufficient, or should i go to the doctor? 66 y/o.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Probiotics: Probiotics is of little worth Best be seen by'a physician for treatment
Answered on May 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
57 years experience Internal Medicine
Probiotics: How long has he been on probiotics. What part of the milk? Was he checked for parasites? What is the probiotics made from or grown on?
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Common issue: The average toddler will have 2-3 episodes of vomiting/diarrhea /yr due to common gut viruses. Many of these are followed by simple rashes.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Abdominal pain: There is not enough information about your abdominal pain and vomiting in order to make a differential diagnosis. Testicular shrinkage is nonspecific. ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. John Choi
Dr. John Choi answered
18 years experience General Surgery
Diarrhea: Diarrhea has many causes, infectious, inflammatory, and malignant. Sounds like you have watery diarrhea. I would seek the advice of a gastroenterologi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month