A male asked:
Disclaimer

had a bad cold and cough but that has passed. a month later, right side of throat still mildly sore and appears swollen. possible tonsil stone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Requires exam: and direct observation plus a throat culture for infection.
Answered on May 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Viral Syndrome: The group of symptoms you mentioned point to a viral infection. The early phase known as a viral prodrome can consist of body aches and a blah feeling ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow up with your: Dr or ENT and be sure strep throat was ruled out. Discuss with them if tonsillectomy is an option. Take care!
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It: could be pharyngitis viral or bacterial or mono or bronchitis or flu. See your doctor.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
URI: Common cold symptoms should get better within a week or 10 days. Symptoms longer than 7-10 days merit a doctor visit. If symptoms get progressively wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month