A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

taking rivotril (klonopin) for anxiety .could this medication lower my lymphocytes to 1.0 and wbc 4.3 .in past my wbc 5.6 and lymphocytes 1.5?

1 doctor answer
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Not: Not likely related. The numbers simply need to be repeated in 3-6 months unless there are other signs or symptoms that occur. HRS, MD
Answered on May 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
For the most part no: Drug induced anemia - low red blood cell counts - from klonopin (clonazepam) is exceptionally rare, basically case reportable(meaning it's so rare tha ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Bolton
21 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Stress can and does affect the immune system and will mildly alter WBC as well as blood glucose. Also there is usually some variability from one lab t ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Speak with your: Prescribing provider about use of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. What is even more important than the medications is some form of therapy (li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That may be why your so tired, also your medications may be contributing, but it is important that you stay on them. Please have a medical evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month