U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 16-year-old male asked:

I usually get tonsilitis at least once a year. for some reason this time only one tonsil became swollen and i came out in hives. should i get them out?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Wouldn't think so: Removing tonsils will not end throat infections, only decrease their intensity. Most would not approve the procedure unless you had 5 or more in a year or sleep apnea. The procedure is not without risks and may be of little benefit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
